2.jpg
ACE'10 - 6th Workshop on Advanced Computational Electromagnetics, Juli 5-7, 2010, Zurich

Home


Registration
closed


Abstract Submission
closed


Important dates


Participants


Program


Venue and Accommodation


Historical overview


Contact


Program

Location of PRESENTATIONS Main Building - G Floor - HG G3
Location of COFFEE BREAKS Main Building - G Floor - HG G19.1
LUNCH Possibility to have lunch on campus see link Venue
Monday, July 5
From 11:30 REGISTRATION - Location: Main Building - G Floor - HG G19.1
13:15 OPENING
First Session
13:30 - 14:00 L. Kettunen Electromagnetism, Electrical Engineering
and Mathematical Structures
[Abstract]
14:00 - 14:30 A. DiCarlo Chains come first [Abstract]
14:30 - 15:00 B. Auchmann Chainlets in Electromagnetism:
A tentative, yet enthusiastic survey
[Abstract]
15:00 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
Second Session
16:00 - 16:30 F. Hehl Light propagation in pre-metric electrodynamics
with a local and linear constitutive law
[Abstract]
16:30 - 17:00 Y. Itin Covariant boundary conditions in electromagnetism [Abstract]
17:00 - 17:30 S. Kurz A space-time view on low-frequency electrodynamics [Abstract]
17:30 - 18:00 R. Specogna Complementary eddy-current geometric formulations coupled
with electric circuits
[Abstract]
Tuesday, July 6
Third Session
08:30 - 09:00 R. Vazquez Isogeometric Analysis in electromagnetism:
discretization with NURBS
[Abstract]
09:00 - 09:30 M. Spreng Resolution of Skin Layer in EM Simulation [Abstract]
09:30 - 10:00 I. Sim Reduced Basis Method for Time-Dependent Maxwell's Equations [Abstract]
10:00 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
Fourth Session
10:45 - 11:15 K. Schmidt Impedance transmission conditions for
thin conducting sheets
[Abstract]
11:15 - 11:45 S. Tordeux Matched Asymptotic Expansions of the Eigenvalues of
a 3-D boundary-value problem relative to two cavities
linked by a hole of small size
[Abstract]
11:45 - 12:15 O. Oezdemir Thickness Reconstruction of Dielectric Coatings by
the use of Higher Order Impedance Boundary Conditions
[Abstract]
12:15 - 13:30 LUNCH BREAK
Fifth Session
13:30 - 14:00 L. Weggler hp-BEM for Electromagnetic Scattering [Abstract]
14:00 - 14:30 C. Jerez-Hanckes Multiple Traces Boundary Integral Formulation
for Helmholtz Transmission Problems
[Abstract]
14:30 - 15:00 M. Windisch BETI-methods for Maxwell equations [Abstract]
15:00 - 16:00 COFFEE BREAK
Sixth Session
16:00 - 16:30 R. Kotiuga Whitney Form Discretization of Helicity
Functionals and Applications
[Abstract]
16:30 - 17:00 A. Bossavit Getting even with the Maxwell stress tensor [Abstract]
17:00 - 17:30 F. Henrotte Observations about conservative quantities
in electromagnetism and the computation of forces
[Abstract]
17:30 - 18:00 H. Heumann Stabilized Galerkin Methods for
General Advection-Diffusion Problems
[Abstract]
From 19:00 CONFERENCE DINNER
Wednesday, July 7
Seventh Session
08:30 - 09:00 C. Engstroem On the numerical solution of a rational eigenvalue
problem via linearization and a high-order interior
penalty method
[Abstract]
09:00 - 09:30 E. Kilic Inverse Scattering of guided waves: a modal formulation [Abstract]
09:30 - 10:00 T. Mitkova High-order explicit local time-stepping for damped wave equations [Abstract]
10:00 - 10:45 COFFEE BREAK
Eigth Session
10:45 - 11:15 C. Geuzaine High Quality Surface Remeshing Using Harmonic Maps [Abstract]
11:15 - 11:45 H. Igarashi On analysis of electromagnetic fields using deflation methods [Abstract]
11:45 - 12:15 L. Langguth Coupling in Metamaterials [Abstract]
12:15 - 12:45 D. Pavlov Structure-Preserving Discretization of Incompressible Fluids [Abstract]
12:45 - 13:00 CLOSING
POSTERS
A. Stenvall Levels of Mathematical Work in Technical Sciences [Abstract]
T. Bdour Calculation of dyadic kernel of diffraction operator used for
open problems modeling
[Abstract]

sponsered by:

     

pictures Zürich Tourism

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional